Alekano

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Gafuku, Gahuku, Gahuku-Gama
Population

25,000 (1999 SIL), increasing.

Location

Eastern Highlands Province, Goroka district, Goroka town area.

Language Maps
Language Status

7 (Shifting).

Dialects

None known. Reportedly similar to Siane [snp], Tokano [zuh], Dano [aso], Yaweyuha [yby], and Benabena [bef].

Language Use

Mainly adults. Also use English [eng], Tok Pisin [tpi]. Used as L2 by Tokano [zuh].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 25%–50%. Literacy rate in L2: 50%–75%. Poetry. Dictionary. Grammar. NT: 1973–1986.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian.