Chinese, Gan

Print

A language of China

Alternate Names
Gan, Jiangxi hua, Jiangxinese, Kan
Population

21,700,000 (2013).

Location

Hubei and Jiangxi provinces: including parts of Anhui, Chongyang, Dachi, Jiahu, and Xianning; Fujian and Hunan provinces. Jing’an, Nanchang city, and Xiuhui (Chang-Jing); Hunan (Liuyang); Yichun (Ichun), Jiangxi (Yi-Liu).

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous). Language of recognized nationality: Han.

Dialects

Chang-Jing, Yilu (Yi-Liu), Ji-Cha, Fu-Guang, Ying-Yi, Nanchang, Datong, Leizi, Dongsui, Hauiyue. Marginally intelligible with Mandarin [cmn] and Wu [wuu] Chinese. Lexical similarity: with Hakka Chinese [hak]. A member of macrolanguage Chinese [zho].

Typology

Tonal.

Language Use

All ages. Also use Mandarin Chinese [cmn].

Language Development
91% (2000 census, Han nationality). Bible portions: 1940.
Writing

Han script, Simplified variant [Hans]. Han script, Traditional variant [Hant]. Latin script [Latn], from 1891 to some time after last publication in 1922.

Other Comments

Nanchang is representative dialect.

Free Views Left: