Garasia, Adiwasi

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Adiwasi Girasia, Adiwasi Gujarati, Girasia
Population

100,000 (1988 V. Patel).

Location

North Gujarat, Banaskantha district, Danta taluk; Sabarkantha district, Poshina taluk.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Understand Rajput Garasia [gra] well. Lexical similarity: 89%–96% between dialects, 75%–93% with dialects of Rajput Garasia; 79%–92% with dialects of Patelia [bhb]; 79%–93% with Wagdi [wbr]; 76%–87% with Marwari [rwr] dialects.

Language Use

Low proficiency in Gujarati [guj].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 15%–25%. Bible portions: 1987.
Other Comments

Speakers are Bhils. Dungra Bhil is sometimes used as an alternate name for Adiwasi Garasia and Rajput Garasia [gra] but probably refers to more than 1 group living in the hills (Dungra means hill). Traditional religion, Hindu.