Nobonob

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Butelkud-Guntabak, Garuh, Nobanob, Nobnob
Population

5,000 (2005 census), increasing.

Location

Madang Province, Madang district.

Language Maps
Language Status

4 (Educational).

Dialects

Ari (A’i, Ati).

Typology

SOV.

Language Use

Moderately vigorous. Some older Wagi [fad] may also use Nobonob. All domains. All ages. Positive attitudes. Also use Bagupi [bpi], Gedaged [gdd], Rempi [rmp], Tok Pisin [tpi]. Used as L2 by Wagi [fad].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 16% functional literacy skills. Literacy rate in L2: 25%–75%. Many read, but understanding may be limited. Taught in primary schools. NT: 1990.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].