Niksek

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Meiyari, Sumwari
Population

930 (2003 SIL).

Location

East Sepik Province, east branch of Leonhard Schultze and upper Niksek rivers’ headwaters; Sumwari.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Gabiano (Kabiano), Meiyari (“Paka” (pej.)), Setiali.

Typology

SOV

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: Below 5%. Literacy rate in L2: 5%–15%.
Other Comments

Limited comprehension of oral or written Tok Pisin [tpi].