Gaikundi

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Gaikunti
Population

1,200 (2000).

Location

East Sepik Province, Ambunti District, Sepik Plains south of Maprik, east of Pagwi.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: Below 5%. Literacy rate in L2: 25%–50%. Bible portions: 1978.
Writing
Latin script.