Gadaba, Bodo

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Boi Gadaba, Gadba, Gadwa, Godwa, Gudwa, Gutob, Gutop
Population

8,000 (2000 IICCC).

Location

Odisha, Koraput district, Lamtaput, 40 villages, Malkangiri district, Khoirput block; Andhra Pradesh, Visakhapatnam district.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

Birong Raji, Kinda Raji, Lamtaput, Koraput. Dialects mutually intelligible. Speakers in Lamtaput block have 89%–94% intelligibility in Tikrapada and Audipoda villages. Intelligibility of the Hanumal village variety is less. Lexical similarity: 69%–89% among 7 varieties in Odisha, 90% between listed dialects.

Language Use

Many speak and are shifting to Desiya [dso] in home and religious domains. Mainly adults. Mixed attitudes. A few also use Odia [ory], in Odisha. Also use Desiya [dso]. Also use Telugu [tel], in Andhra Pradesh.

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 9% (2000 H. Rajan). Literacy classes in progress. New media. NT: 2011.
Writing

Oriya script [Orya].

Other Comments

A Scheduled Tribe. Some ethnic Gadaba in Madhya Pradesh speak Bhatri [bgw] as L1. Different from Dravidian Mudhili Gadaba [gau] and Pottangi Ollar Gadaba [gdb]. Hindu, Christian, traditional religion.