Gbaya-Bozoum

Print
Alternate Names
Bozom, Gbaya de Bozoum
Population

32,500 (1996).

Location

Nana-Mambéré prefecture: Baoro and Bouar subprefectures; Ombella-M‘poko prefecture: Yaloke-Bossembele subprefecture; Ouham prefecture: Bossangoa subprefecture; Ouham-Pendé prefecture: broad area south of Ouham river.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Boyali, Bozom, Diabe. May be inherently intelligible with Gbaya-Bossangoa [gbp]. A member of macrolanguage Gbaya [gba].

Language Use

Also use Sango [sag].

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].