Mali

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Gaktai
Population

2,200 (1988 SIL).

Location

East New Britain Province, east Gazelle peninsula.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

2 dialects.

Language Use

Used as L2 by Simbali [smg].

Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Several primary schools. Distinct within Baining ethnic group.