Gundi

Print
Alternate Names
Ngondi, Ngundi
Population

9,000 (1988 census).

Location

Mambéré-Kadéï prefecture: Gamboula subprefecture; Sangha-Mbaéré prefecture: Nola subprefecture, south and east of Nola.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. May be intelligible with Baka [bkc], Pande [bkj], and Lingala [lin].

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Pygmies, not contacted by census takers. Distinct from Ngundi [ndn] of Congo and Central African Republic, which is Bantu.