Dirasha

Print

A language of Ethiopia

Alternate Names
Dhirasha, Diraasha, Dirayta, Gardulla, Ghidole, Gidole
Population

65,300 (2007 census). Ethnic population: 90,000 (2005 SIL). 41,100 Gidole, 7,470 Kusumitta (2007 census). L2 users: 7,000.

Location

YeDebub Biheroch Bihereseboch na Hizboch State, North Omo zone, hills west of Lake Chamo, Gidole town area.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Kusumitta, Mosiya. Part of a dialect subgroup with Konso [kxc] and Bussa [dox]. Lexical similarity: 55% with Konso [kxc].

Typology

SOV; verb suffix morphology shows causative, reflexive, subject person, number, gender.

Language Use

All domains except education. All ages. Neutral attitudes. Also use Amharic [amh], Bussa [dox], Eastern Oromo [hae], Komo [xom], Konso [kxc]. Used as L2 by Bussa [dox].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 0%. Trial L1 classes started in 2006; basic primer tested.
Writing

Ethiopic script [Ethi], used since 2010, used in Church literature.

Other Comments

Christian.