Mehri

Print

A language of Yemen

Alternate Names
Mahri
Population

50,000 in Yemen (2011). Total users in all countries: 115,200.

Location

Al Mahrah Governorate.

Language Maps
Language Status

7 (Shifting).

Dialects

Western Mehri (Mehriyet), Eastern Mehri (Mehriyot). Within main dialects there are also differences between Bedouin and city varieties.

Language Development
Dictionary. Bible portions: 1902.
Writing

Latin script [Latn], no longer in use.

Other Comments

Spoken by the Mahra. Many ethnic Mehri in Yemen are Arabic L1 speakers. Muslim.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All
Free Views Left: