Geruma

Print

A language of Nigeria

Alternate Names
Gerema, Germa
Population

9,030 (2000).

Location

Bauchi state: Toro, Ganjuwa, Bauchi, and South Ningi LGAs.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Duurum, Sum.

Language Use

Shifting to Hausa [hau].

Other Comments

Muslim, traditional religion.