Kire

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Gire, Giri, Kire-Puire
Population

2,420 (2003 SIL).

Location

Madang Province, lower Ramu, Garati village area.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 5%–25%. Literacy rate in L2: 50%–75%. NT: 2002.
Writing
Latin script.