Gengle

Print

A language of Nigeria

Alternate Names
Momu, Wegele, Yagele
Population

4000

Location

Adamawa State, Mayo Belwa and Fufore LGAs.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Language Use

Also use Hausa [hau]. Used as L2 by Kugama [kow], Teme [tdo].

Other Comments

Not the same as Gongla [mzm]. Traditional religion, Christian, Muslim.