Hutterisch

Print

A language of Canada

Alternate Names
Carinthian German, Hutterian German, Hutterite German
Population

29,200 in Canada (2007 SIL). Population total all countries: 40,000.

Location

Mainly in southern portions of western Canada, Alberta, Saskatchewan, and Manitoba; isolated settlement in British Columbia; 333 colonies, about 95 people per colony.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

About 50% intelligible to Pennsylvania German [pdc], Plautdietsch [pdt], or Standard German [deu] speakers. Although called Tirolean, it is not a pure Tirolean dialect but contains Carinthian and Russian [rus] words.

Language Use

Mainly in southern portions of western Canada, Alberta, Saskachewan, and Manitoba; isolated settlement in British Columbia. Home. All ages.

Language Development
Almost all adults are literate in English and Biblical German. Bible portions: 2008–2009.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All