Gebe

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Gebi
Population

2,650 (2000).

Location

Maluku Utara Province, Gebe, Yoi’umiya, and Gag islands between Halmahera’s southeastern peninsula and Waigeo island: 4 villages; Papua Barat Province, Halmahera island.

Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

Umera. Lexical similarity: 44% with Patani [ptn].

Language Use

Mining operations started in the area which led to more schooling of children and increasing use of Indonesian [ind] (Wurm 2007). All domains. Also use Indonesian [ind].

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

A school in each village. Muslim.