Eviya

Print

A language of Gabon

Alternate Names
Evia, Gevia, Ivéa
Population

50 (2013 D. Cavar). Ethnic population: 400 (2013 D. Cavar).

Location

Ngounie Province, Fougamou, right bank of Ngounié river. Some in Libreville.

Language Status

7 (Shifting).

Language Use

Home, village. Children communicate in French [fra] although they still understand the language. 100% also use Sira [swj]. Also use French [fra], Tsogo [tsv].

Language Development
Dictionary.