Gera

Print

A language of Nigeria

Alternate Names
Gerawa
Population

200,000 (1995 CAPRO).

Location

Bauchi State, Bauchi and Ganjuwa LGAs, Bauchi town.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Language Use

Shifting to Hausa [hau]. Used as L2 by Shiki [gua].

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Muslim.