Garre

Print

A language of Somalia

Alternate Names
Af-Garre
Population

57,500 (2006). Ethnic population: 100,000 (1992).

Location

Mostly south, especially lower Shabelle Region, Wanla Weyne and Qoryoley districts; Bay Region, Bur Hakaba, Dinsor, and Baydoa districts.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Reportedly linguistically similar to Boni [bob].

Language Use

Also use Maay [ymm].

Other Comments

Part of the Hawiye clan family. Consider themselves part of the Garreh people in Kenya, though they now speak different languages. Some ethnic Garre in Somalia speak Maay [ymm] as L1. Muslim.