Patpatar

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Gelik, Patpari
Population

7,000 (1998 SIL).

Location

New Ireland Province, south central Namatanai district.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Hinsaal, Patpatar (Central Patpatar), Sokarek, Sokirik.

Language Use

All ages.

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 75%–100%. Literacy rate in L2: 75%–100%. Taught in primary schools, when the teacher is a Patpatar speaker. NT: 1997.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].