Mangetti Dune !Xung

Print

A language of Namibia

Alternate Names
!Ku, !Kung
Population

500 in Namibia (2010 A. Miller).

Location

Mangetti Dune and Omtaku.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Reportedly similar to Ekoka !Xung [knw].

Language Use

Home. Also use Afrikaans [afr] in more formal domains. Also use English [eng] in more formal domains.

Language Development
Radio programs.
Other Comments

Older speakers originally resided in Angola, but fled Angola due to the civil war. Some speakers left Namibia at Namibian Independence to continue their employment with the South African defence force in South Africa.