Gao

Print

A language of Solomon Islands

Alternate Names
Nggao
Population

1,220 (1999 SIL).

Location

Isabel province: central Isabel island, Tausese southeast to Floakora point, primarily in Poro.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Language Use

Children increasingly using Cheke Holo [mrn] (Wurm 2007). All domains. All ages. Also use Bughotu [bgt], Cheke Holo [mrn]. Used as L2 by Bughotu [bgt].

Language Development
Bible portions: 2013.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Free Views Left: