Gurgula

Print

A language of Pakistan

Alternate Names
Marwari Ghera
Population

35,300 (2000).

Location

Sindh Province, Bhens colony, Karachi; smaller urban centers of Mirpur Khas, Shahdadpur, Panj, Moro, Sabura and Tando Allahyar.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Ghera [ghr] is quite different grammatically. Lexical similarity: 87% with Ghera [ghr].

Language Use

All domains. Positive attitudes. Widespread multilingualism in Sindhi [snd] and Urdu [urd]. Also use Gujarati [guj], Urdu [urd].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 5% in Urdu.
Writing

Arabic script [Arab].

Other Comments

Hindu.