Gondi, Southern

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Koi Gondi, Telugu Gondi
Population

100,000 (2004 SIL).

Location

Andhra Pradesh, Adilabad district; Maharashtra, south Yavatmal, south Chandrapur and southeast Garhchiroli districts; Chhattisgarh.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Aheri, Bhamragarh, Etapally Gondi, Nirmal (Adilabad), Rajura, Sironcha, Utnoor. Sironcha dialect understood best by the others, with 73%–98% intelligibility. 49%–58% intelligibility of Northern Gondi [gno]. Lexical similarity: 64%–90% among dialects. A member of macrolanguage Gondi [gon].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 25%–50%. Dictionary. Bible portions: 1962.
Writing

Devanagari script [Deva]. Telugu script [Telu].

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Hindu.