Gban

Print

A language of Côte d’Ivoire

Alternate Names
Gagou, Gagu, Kago, Sodua
Population

60,000 (2012 V. Vydrin).

Location

Gôh-Djiboua District, Oume subprefecture, also region south of Laouda.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Boka, Bokabo, N’da, Touka. N’da dialect is central.

Language Use

Also use Bete [byf], French [fra], Guro [goa], Jula [dyu], Lakota Dida [dic].

Language Development
Bible portions: 1970.
Writing

Latin script [Latn], no longer in use.

Other Comments

Christian, traditional religion.