Gogodala

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Gogodara
Population

22,000 (2004 SIL).

Location

Western Province, Fly River north bank, Aramia river. 301 villages.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

None known. Reportedly most similar to Ari [aac].

Language Use

Very positive attitudes. They expect all who live in their area to learn their language. Used as L2 by Ari [aac], Dibiyaso [dby], Doso [dol], Kamula [xla], Mubami [tsx], Tabo [knv], Turumsa [tqm], Waruna [wrv].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 15%–25%. Literacy rate in L2: 25%–50%. NT: 1981.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].