Ghale, Southern

Print

A language of Nepal

Alternate Names
Galle Gurung, Lila, Ril-Lila
Population

21,500 (2006 SIL).

Location

Gandaki Zone, Gorkha district, hills south of Macha Khola.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Barpak, Kyaura, Laprak. Some intelligibility between Northern [ghh] and Southern Ghale. Dialect subgroup. Glover (1974:8–12) identifies a Ghale branch under Bodish intermediate between Tibetan and Gurung branches. Lexical similarity: 75%–78% among dialects, 65%–81% with Northern Ghale, 39%–49% with Kuke [ght], 27%–30% with Western Gurung [gvr], 31% with Western Tamang [tdg], 20% with Nubri [kte] and Tsum [ttz], 18% with Tibetan [bod].

Typology

SOV; postpositions; noun head both initial and final; no noun classes or genders; content q-word in situ; up to 2 prefixes, 1 suffix; clause constituents indicated by case-marking; no verbal affixation; no passives or voice; tonal; 18 consonant and 6 vowel phonemes.

Language Use

Vigorous. Home, religion; mixed use: Friends, work. All ages. Positive attitudes. Also use English [eng], Hindi [hin], Nepali [npi].

Language Development
Dictionary. NT: 1992.
Writing

Devanagari script [Deva].

Other Comments

Hindu, Christian.