Karen, Geko

Print

A language of Myanmar

Alternate Names
Gaikho, Gekho, Gek’o, Ghekhol, Ghekhu, Gheko, Kakhau, Kayan, Kayan Kakhau, Kekaungdu, Kekhong, Keku, Yathu Gekho
Population

17,000 (Manson 2010).

Location

North Kayin State, Thandaunggyi township; south Shan State, Pekon township; Mandalay Region, Yamethin District; Bago Region, Toungoo district.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Geker, Gekho, Thaidai (Htideh).

Typology

SVO.

Language Use

Vigorous. All domains. All ages. Positive attitudes. 5,000 also use S’gaw Karen [ksw]. Also use Burmese [mya].

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Geko Karen is often considered a sub-variety or clan of Kayan [pdu]. Geko Karen and Geba Karen [kvq] are grouped together in the local Baptist Association administration and are often considered to be the same language (Geko-Geba), although they are distinct. Christian.