Ghulfan

Print

A language of Sudan

Alternate Names
Gulfan, Uncunwee, Wunci, Wuncimbe
Population

16,000 (Stevenson 1984), decreasing. 0 monolinguals.

Location

South Kordofan State, 2 hills south of Dilling: Ghulfan Kurgul and Ghulfan Morung, villages: Tarda, Ninya, Kurgul, Moring, Dabri, Katang, Shigda, Karkandi, Ota, and Namang.

Language Maps
Language Status

7 (Shifting).

Dialects

None known. Most closely related to Kadaru [kdu] (Jabal Sitta), then to Dilling [dil] and Wali [wll].

Typology

SOV.

Language Use

Those under 30 only speak Sudanese Spoken Arabic [apd]. 100% also use Ghulfan [ghl]. Used as L2 by Ghulfan [ghl].

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Ethnic autonym: Uncu.