Guhu-Samane

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Bia, Mid-Waria, Muri, Paiawa, Tahari
Population

13,000 (2000 census), increasing. Ethnic population: 13,500.

Location

Morobe Province, Lae district; Oro Province, Kanoma and Sidema villages north.

Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Sekare. Lexical similarity: 18% with Suena [sue] and Zia [zia] (most similar).

Language Use

Most domains. All ages. Positive attitudes.

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 50%–75%. Literacy rate in L2: 50%–75%. Taught in primary schools. Dictionary. NT: 1975–1983.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].