Hinukh

Print

A language of Russian Federation

Alternate Names
Ginukh, Ginukhtsy, Ginux, Hinuq, Hinux
Population

5 (2010 census). Ethnic population: 440 (2010 census).

Location

Southwestern Dagestan Republic, Tsuntinsky district, Ginukh.

Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

None known. Close to Tsez (Dido) [ddo], but probably not inherently intelligible.

Language Use

Family. Few child speakers. Positive attitudes. Also use Avar [ava]. Avar is literary language. Also use Dido [ddo], Russian [rus].

Language Development
Grammar.
Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Hinukh men marry Dido women. Hinukh women marry men from other ethnic groups. Muslim.