Gimi

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Loko
Population

3,700 (1982 SIL).

Location

West New Britain Province, southwest coast and inland, Johanna river to Anu river.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Dialect continuum with Aiklep [mwg] and Ambul [apo].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 25%–50%. Literacy rate in L2: 25%–50%. NT: 2000.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Different from Gimi [gim] in Eastern Highlands Province.