Mulao

Print

A language of China

Alternate Names
Ayo
Population

A few elderly speakers.

Location

Guizhou Province, Majiang county, Longli.

Language Status

8b (Nearly extinct). Language of recognized nationality: Gelao.

Language Use

Only elderly.

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Mulao do not understand other Gelao languages. Not to be confused with Mulam [mlm].