Duoluo

Print

A language of China

Alternate Names
Bai Gelo, White Gelao
Population

1,200 in China (1987 Z. Guo-qiao). Total users in all countries: 1,220.

Location

Guangxi province: Longlin county, Muji village; Guizhou province: Guanling county, Dingyinxiao village; Langdai county, Ruojiao and Zhuijiao villages; Zhijin county, Agong village; Zunyi county, Jianshan village; Yunnan province: Malipo (Tu’lu dialect).

Language Status

8b (Nearly extinct). Language of recognized nationality: Gelao.

Dialects

Tu’lu.

Language Use

Elderly only.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All
Free Views Left: