Gujari

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Gogri, Gojari, Gojri, Gujar, Gujer, Gujjari, Gujuri, Gurjar, Hindki, Kashmir Gujuri, Parimu, Rajasthani Gujuri
Population

690,000 in India (2000). Population total all countries: 992,000. Ethnic population: 1,600,000 (2002). In Uttar Pradesh, Haryana, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Punjab, Delhi.

Location

Jammu and Kashmir, line of control border tahsils, Kukernag, Kangan, Tral, Doru, Pahalgam, Shopian, Kulgam, Handwara, Karnah, Kupwara, and Uri tahsils.

Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Ajiri of Hazara. Poonchi [phr] may be understood by others and form the basis for a standard dialect. In Pakistan, Eastern Gujari appears more similar to Northern Hindko [hno] or Pahari-Potwari [phr]. Western Gujari appear to understand the Eastern dialect better than vice versa. Comparison with India varieties is needed. Lexical similarity: 60% between Uttar Pradesh and Pakistan, 76% with Poonchi. A member of macrolanguage Rajasthani [raj].

Language Use

In general, Hindu agriculturalists have not retained Gujari language and culture, whereas Muslim Gujari have. Gujars outside Jammu-Kashmir and Himachal Pradesh do not speak Gujari, but regional languages. All domains. Positive attitudes. Also use Dogri [dgo], Garhwali [gbm], Hindi [hin], Jaunsari [jns], Kashmiri [kas], Kullu Pahari [kfx], Kumaoni [kfy], Urdu [urd].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 5%–15%. Poetry. Magazines. Radio programs. TV. Grammar.
Writing

Arabic script, Nastaliq variant [Aran]. Devanagari script [Deva], plans for future development using this script.

Other Comments

A Scheduled Tribe. Muslim, Hindu.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All