Guya

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Guiarak, Guyarak
Population

130 (Wurm and Hattori 1981).

Location

Madang province: 20 km west of Seure.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

None known. Related to Asaro’o [mtv], Muratayak [asx], Bulgebi [bmp], Degenan [dge], Forak [frq], Gwahatike [dah], and Yagomi [ygm].

Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Guiarak is a village name.

Free Views Left: