Gula

Print

A language of Chad

Alternate Names
Bayo, Goula, Sara Goula, Sara Gula
Population

10,300 (2000).

Location

Moyen-Chari Region, Lac Iro department, Alako and Boum-Kebir subprefectures, southwest of Lake Iro; Guera Region, border area.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Kofoy, Malé, Moufa, Souka, Toussa. Probably related to Disa [dsi].

Language Use

Vigorous. Positive attitudes. Also use Chadian Spoken Arabic [shu], Sara Kaba Naa [kwv]. Used as L2 by Gula Iro [glj].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 0%.
Other Comments

Different from Gula Iro [glj] of Chad, which is Adamawa, and from Gula [kcm] of Central African Republic and Sudan.