Manx

Print

A language of Isle of Man

Alternate Names
Gaelg, Gailck, Manx Gaelic
Population

No known L1 speakers, but emerging L2 speakers. L2 users: Several hundred who mainly learned it as adults. Last L1 native speaker died in 1974.

Language Status

9 (Reawakening).

Dialects

None known. Reportedly similar to Scottish Gaelic [gla].

Typology

VSO.

Language Use

Supplanted by Manx vernacular English, which in turn is supplanted by other varieties of English [eng]. Some people are using Manx with their children. There is a strong a sense of ethnic identity associated with the language. (2013 N. Rees). Some public functions. Also use English [eng].

Language Development
Taught as a second language in all secondary schools (2013 N. Rees). Taught in primary schools since 2001. New media. Grammar. Bible: 1773.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].