Gule

Print

A language of Sudan

Alternate Names
Anej, Fecakomodiyo, Hamej
Population

No known L1 speakers. Ethnic population: 1,000 (Bender 1983).

Location

Blue Nile State, Damazin district, Jebel Gule, San and Roro hills.

Language Status

9 (Dormant).

Language Use

Shifted to Sudanese Spoken Arabic [apd].

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].