Gimnime

Print

A language of Cameroon

Alternate Names
Gimbe, Kadam, Koma Kadam, Komlama, Laame, Yotubo
Population

3,000 (1982 SIL).

Location

North region: Faro division, Wangay area in Atlantika Mountains, northwest of Poli along Nigeria border.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Ritime. Reportedly similar to Gimme [kmp].

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Distinct from Koma [kmy] (Koma Ndera) of Cameroon.