Magoma

Print

A language of Tanzania

Alternate Names
Kimagoma
Population

9,000 (2003 SIL).

Location

Southeast, Mbeya Region; also in Iringa Region, Makete district, near Kitulo plateau.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

None known. 2 very closely related varieties: 1 in the lower villages and 1 in villages with a higher elevation.

Language Use

Vigorous. Most domains. All ages. Positive attitudes. English [eng] used in secondary schools. Also use Swahili [swh], some with low proficiency. Swahili used in primary schools.

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 0%.
Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Magoma is often considered part of Kinga [zga], but Magoma see themselves as separate. They say that they cannot understand Kinga well and low similarity figures on wordlist comparison support this claim. Children do not understand Kinga. Christian, traditional religion.