Mgbolizhia

Print

A language of Nigeria

Alternate Names
Mgbo, Ngbo
Population

190,000 (2012 SIL).

Location

Ebonyi State, Ohaukwu LGA; Benue State, Ado LGA.

Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

None known. Reportedly similar to Igbo [ibo].

Language Development
Taught in primary schools. Bible portions: 1980–2008.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].