Kaansa

Print

A language of Burkina Faso

Alternate Names
Gã, Gan, Gane, Kaan, Kaanse, Kãasa, Kan
Population

6,000 (1990 S. Showalter).

Location

Poni Province, Gaoua subdistrict, Loropéni department, bounded by Loropéni west, Derbi east, Djigoué south, and Yérifoula north; also in Comoe and Bougouriba provinces.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Kaansa, Kpatogo (Bodoro, Gbadogo, Kpatogoso, Padogho, Padorho, Padoro). Lexical similarity: 81% between dialects, 71% with Khisa [kqm], 68% with Dogosé [dos].

Language Use

All ages. Also use French [fra], Jula [dyu], Lobi [lob].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 3%. Bible portions: 2003–2008.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

4 clans: Farma, Suwa, Khama, Thama. The Kpatogo separated politically and geographically from the Kamba. At least 7 primary schools in towns and villages serving Kaan villages. Obiré, 8 km northwest of Loropéni, is cultural center and residence of the Kaan Iya, the traditional ruler of the Kaan people. Muslim, traditional religion.