Ngangam

Print

A language of Togo

Alternate Names
Dye, Gangam, Gangum, Migangam, Mijiem, Nbangam, Ngangan
Population

46,000 in Togo (2002 SIL). Population total all countries: 66,000.

Location

Savanes Region, Oti prefecture, Gando-Namoni, Mogou, Koumongou, and Kountouri areas. Also in Benin.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Koumongou, Motiem (Mogou). Similar to Konkomba [xon], Ntcham [bud], Moba [mfq], and Gurmanchema [gux].

Language Use

Vigorous. Home, neighborhood, work. All ages. Positive attitudes. Also use Anufo [cko] or French [fra].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: Below 1%. Radio programs. Grammar. NT: 2011.
Writing
Latin script.
Other Comments

Anufo villages also in the area. Gando is considered the center of economic and religious life. Traditional religion, Christian, Muslim.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All