Gooniyandi

Print

A language of Australia

Alternate Names
Gunian, Guniandi, Guniyan, Guniyandi, Guniyn, Konejandi, Koneyandi, Kunan, Kunian, Kuniyan
Population

410 (2006 census).

Location

Western Australia state: Fossil Downs, Gogo, Louisa, and Margaret river stations.

Language Maps
Language Status

8a (Moribund).

Language Use

Shifting to Kriol [rop]. Elderly.

Language Development
Dictionary. Grammar.