Guaraní, Western Bolivian

Print

A language of Bolivia

Alternate Names
Simba, Simba Guaraní
Population

7,000 (2002 J. Russell).

Location

Chuquisaca department: south to Pilcomayo river, east to Cuevo, north to Monte Agudo; Santa Cruz and Tarija departments.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

A member of macrolanguage Guarani [grn].

Language Development
NT: 1984–2012.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Christian.

Page Views Left: