Godié

Print

A language of Côte d’Ivoire

Alternate Names
Dadjriwalé, Godye
Population

26,400 (1993 SIL).

Location

Bas-Sassandra District, Sassandra and Fresco subprefectures, Kotrohou canton; some in Gôh-Djiboua region.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Dagli, Dlogo, Glibe, Jluko, Kagbo, Koyo, Nugbo, Nyago (Cinyaugogo), Tiglu. The Koyo dialect may be more similar to a Dida language than to Godié [god]. Kagbo is the most widely understood dialect.

Language Development
Radio programs. TV. Grammar. Bible portions: 1977.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian, traditional religion.