Gogo

Print

A language of Tanzania

Alternate Names
Chigogo, Cigogo, Kigogo, Wagogo
Population

1,930,000 (2013 J. Leclerc), increasing.

Location

Dodoma region; Singida region: Manyoni district; Manyara and Iringa regions.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Nyambwa (Cinyambwa, West Gogo), Nyaugogo (Central Gogo), Tumba (Citumba, East Gogo). Lexical similarity: 50% with Hehe [heh] and Sangu [sbp], 48% with Kimbu [kiv], 45% with Nilamba [nim].

Language Use

Vigorous. Church meetings. All ages. Also use Swahili [swh].

Language Development
Dictionary. Bible: 1962–2002.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Seminomadic. Traditional religion, Christian.