Gowli

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Nand
Population

35,000 (IMA 1997).

Location

Madhya Pradesh; Maharashtra, Amravati district.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Khamla, Lingaayat, Nand, Ranya. Nand subdialects have 93% or higher intelligibility with Khamla dialect. Dialect used in Madhya Pradesh appears more similar to Marathi [mar] (Southern zone) than to Hindi [hin] (Central zone). Lexical similarity: 84%–92% between the Ranya and Nand dialects.

Language Use

Home. Some also use Marathi [mar] or Hindi [hin].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: Below 1%. Literacy rate in L2: 5%–15%.
Writing
Devanagari script.
Other Comments

Speakers belong to Gowli caste. 1 and a half subgroups; Nand Gowli the highest, Musalman (the half tribe) the lowest. Surrounded by Korku [kfq]. Hindu, traditional religion.